9 Shakes and 5 Protein Powders Comparable to Shakeology

Cindy Wilson Thumb by Cindy Wilson
BS, Nutrition & Food Science

Finding the best alternative to Shakeology isn’t easy because there are so many different meal replacement shakes and protein powders, all competing for the place on your kitchen shelf.

We all know Shakeology is really an awesome meal replacement shake. It has great ingredients, tastes amazing, and does the job as a meal replacement. The only downside that forces most people to seek an alternative product is the price.

To make your research shorter, I’ve made a full market research with aim to find the best shakes and comparable protein powders to Shakeology.

And, if you are looking for quick pick, here is the winner at this moment:

Why this Protein Shake beats Shakeology?

  • Produced from premium superfood ingredients. Besides quality, whole-food ingredients, it also contains the 310 Green Blend, 1 Billion CFU of Probiotics, and 17 vitamins and minerals.
  • One serving provides 90 calories produced with 15 grams of protein, 7 grams of carbs (0 sugars), and 1.5 grams of fat.
  • Delicious full texture taste flavors you must try.
  • Gluten-free, Soy-free, Sugar-free, Keto, and Paleo ready.

If you are looking for shake powder that contains more proteins or provides less/more calories, you can read the whole research and comparison below to find the most suitable alternative for you.

To make my research transparent, I have picked the most important Shakeology nutritional values from my Shakeology review and compared them with top alternative picks in the market.

Protein Shakes Comparable to Shakeology

Protein ShakesCalories per servingProtein (g)Carbs (g)Sugars (g)Fat (g)
Shakeology160171761
Alpha Isolate Protein12527310
BSN Syntha-6 Protein200221423
Isopure Protein21050000.5
EAS Myoplex Protein400205332

If you are looking for shakes alternative rich in protein that is comparable to Shakeology, then the above list will be perfect for you. Please note that the above comparison includes only protein shakes comparable to Shakeology.

And here are more details about each of them:

1. Alpha Isolate Protein

Alpha Isolate Protein Powder contains an all-in-one protein solution for men. Alpha Isolate Protein Powder is the natural and comprehensive solution for the healthy growth of muscles and bones. Produced by quality standards and microfiltration process, Alpha Isolate Protein is a proven supplement for weight loss without any side effects. Proteins are a source of effective and secure weight loss. Alpha Isolate Protein has been tested and passed by thousands of customers from around the world. Alpha Isolate Protein has received extremely encouraging reviews from its users with 5 stars ratings.

Alpha Isolate Protein Powder

Alpha Isolate Protein is one of the best protein supplements available in the market, enriched with tasty flavors. Alpha Isolate is a combination of Testosterone and ultra-filtered advanced protein isolate. Testosterone is known for fat burning in the human body. Proteins make your muscles and bone stronger and healthier. These ingredients maintain the cortisol level in the human body and keep the detrimental health active and healthy. Alpha Isolate Protein coupled with Testosterone accelerates the metabolism, which leads to an ideal physique. The scientifically proven advanced formula enhances the functioning of the heart and brain by regulating the functions of metabolism.

The product ingredients include Hydrolyzed Whey protein, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural Sweetness, Blend of Erythritol, Maltitol, Maltodextrin, Xylitol Tagatose, and Sucralose.

Ion exchange and hydrolysis eliminate unwanted lactose in the body securely and without any side effects. The dosage of the Alpha Isolate Protein is recommended before your working activities. This product is also available for international shipping through online purchases.

Alpha Isolate Protein Powder Ingredients

For strong and healthy muscles and bones, secure weight loss, and smooth functioning of the whole body, Alpha Isolate Protein is a time-tested solution, especially for men. This formula is equally applicable to men and elderly persons. One dose twice a day, especially after work, bears great results. Eat Alpha Isolate Protein and keep your body healthy.

2. IdealLean by IdealFit

Ideal Lean Protein Powder

Features and Benefits

  • IdealLean is made from whole protein, whey protein, ensuring that you benefit from all amino acids.
  • IdealLean packs zero carbs, zero fats, zero sugar, zero lactose.
  • There is a liberal dose of superfruits, antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals.
  • IdeaLean is also delicious; you will think you have a dessert.
  • This packaging makes IdealLean a great product, ensuring that your workouts achieve what you intended in the first place: lean body.

IdealLean Protein shake is made specifically for women who have had to cope with the sugary, carbs-packed shakes for men. Women have special needs for their bodies. IdealLean addresses this concern in particular- excellently.

A majority of people today do not get a dose of their body nutrients needs. Proteins are body-building nutrients. The body, especially for the health-conscious and those looking for that lean, toned body and are active in the gym, needs restoration after burning the muscles. Muscles break down during workouts and, without proper care, end up deteriorating. The body needs a dose of between 13 to 24g of protein, which places IdealLean Protein Shake Powder in the upper tiers. IdealLean promises restored, toned, and most importantly, a lean muscled body.

PROS & CONS

  • IdealLean contains whey protein, not those protein concentrates with fats and carbs. You have a full meal at your disposal. It is also very easily digested.
  • IdealLean contains no lactose. The lactose-intolerant is finally taken care of.
  • IdealLean has folic acid, calcium, and vitamin D, which very essential in women’s bodies.

You can achieve your dream body; you can reduce that heavy body. You have to take action to get there. The gym is not enough, and the power is right here, in your hands now. Bulky bodies and sweet teeth are not your friends.

This is your kind of product, ladies.

  1. A full meal, pre-workout, and post-workout. Avoid that hunger rush; avoid that chocolate craving. Protein is all you need.
  2. Slow down muscle breakdown and recover muscle fast for your next challenge.
  3. Build lean, not bulky.

3. BSN Syntha-6 Protein

As men, we all aspire to have that perfect “Dwayne Johnson” kind of muscular body; but when you finally take the step to hit the gym and build your muscle, the result is not only disheartening but also painful. The main cause of this negative result is simply retarded muscle repair and growth.

Now, what if I told you that this problem you are facing has a solution?

Proteins, by definition, are bodybuilding foods, so if you are working out but you are not impressed with the results, it means that your body lacks the required protein to repair and grow your muscles.

Bsn Syntha Protein Powder

Syntha-6 is a meal replacement shake for men; a more technical term would be a “protein supplement.” This is because it supplements your body’s protein intake (from your usual diet) to facilitate better and faster muscle repair and growth. However, it should not be confused with total diet replacement since it is only meant to supplement your protein intake and not all the nutrients that make up a balanced diet.

FEATURES AND BENEFITS

The key aspect that makes Syntha-6 stand out is that it does not taste like most of the crude-tasting protein powders found in the market. In fact, it does not even come in one flavor; rather, it has various flavors such as chocolate, vanilla, and peanut butter (just to name a few). Hence making its consumption more pleasurable.

Additionally, this protein powder is highly soluble in almost all beverages such as water, porridge, fruit juice, and milk (forming a milkshake-like mixture hence the title “meal replacement shake.”

More importantly, it has 22gms of proteins per scoop and 10gms of essential amino acids, both of which are crucial to muscle growth and repair.

PROS

  • Supplements the body protein intake
  • Sweet taste for pleasurable consumption
  • Highly soluble and mixable with most beverages
  • It can be taken anytime, day or night
  • It comes in different flavors, hence offering variety to users
  • It has a comparatively favorable price
  • It also promotes general body bulking

CONS

  • Some flavors may cause allergic stomach gases to some consumers

Now, if you have been having a problem finding an enjoyable protein supplement to aid in your quest to get more out of your workout sessions. Syntha-6 will solve your problem and offer your various delicious flavors of easily soluble diet protein supplements at an affordable price.

4. Isopure Protein Powder

I am no professional bodybuilder, but I have a quite muscular physique thanks to my genes and gym. I like my workouts and shakes rich in protein. If I miss a day, I feel like a caffeine junkie who’s not had his morning coffee kick.

My supplement diet consists of a pre-workout drink (obviously 1 hour before hitting the gym) and a protein shake afterward. In a water-cooler chat with a fellow gym-mate, I realized that Shakeology, the “protein supplement” that I was using, is, in fact, a meal replacement shake – a good option for those aiming to lose weight, a bad option for those wanting to retain body fat percentage as it while building lean mass. I was shaken! (No pun intended.)

Isopure Protein Powder

I spared no time in asking my trainer about this. He corroborated this and recommended that I switch to a protein intense shake. If you have a personal trainer, you’ll get to know these things straight away. Still, if you are a regular guy like me who prefers to work out with minimal supervision, you miss out on such vital pieces of information that trainers keep from you because they are not „motivated“ enough to teach those that do not pay „extra. “Whatever!

Bottom line – I found a better alternative in Isopure – it has 50g of pure isolated whey protein, with 0 or low-sugar options, essential vitamins, and several delicious flavors. Unlike other shakes that require rigorous blending, this is easily mixed in water due to its microfiltered particles. It is gluten-free – a blessing! 2 scoops stirred in a mugful of water, and you’re done for the day’s muscle rebuilding intake.

It is necessary to note that their packaging has changed recently. You may receive products that look different from their online product images as the vendors have not yet updated the new stock images. Your Isopure delivery is genuine; rest easy!

5. EAS Myoplex Protein Packets

Eas Protein Packets

Features and Benefits

  • One of the biggest health benefits of the Myoplex Ketogenic Meal Replacement pack is its perfect balance of all the necessary body nutrients (fat, proteins, and carbohydrates). This makes it a perfect meal supplement.
  • Another benefit is that it contains HMB, a substance that limits the body from breaking down muscle proteins. This substance is also naturally produced by the body and having it in your supplement is an added advantage.
  • If it is food, then it has to be sweet. This is why Myoplex comes in two distinct flavors to ensure that you enjoy your dessert. You can either go for a strawberry banana or cinnamon bun.

A good workout requires a good meal. One cannot produce results without the other. Getting a perfect balance of fat, proteins, and carbohydrates in your regular diet is hard. It is tiresome to determine what percentage of each you require.

Even if you do, it is still hard to know which foods carry the required percentage. You need a moderate amount of proteins, minimal carbohydrates intake, and a high intake of fats.

This is the basis of a ketogenic diet. A keto diet enables you to burn fat in your body by taking large amounts of fat. In short, you use fat to burn fat. It is a diet that you can easily transition into once you are ready for it.

Myoplex Ketogenic Meal Replacement is the best example of a good keto diet. It is a supplement to the keto meal plan. If you need to have a good balance of all the necessary calories in your diet, Myoplex is the answer.

A good balance means you get 75% f your calories from fat, 20% from proteins, and 5% from carbohydrates. Many athletes and bodybuilders have dedicated their lives to a keto diet.

They understand that these supplements help them have the necessary energy and hence increase their performance. A keto meal plan is not just about taking a protein powder similar to Shakeology; it is a lifestyle.

PROS & CONS

  • It is well balanced with all the nutrients (75% fat, 20% proteins, and5% carbohydrates)
  • It has two sweet flavors making it easy to take and digest.
  • It is a good supplement for the keto diet and lifestyle
  • It can be taken as a snack
  • It contains HMB to prevent muscle digestion.

A keto meal plan requires a lot of dedication and commitment. Many athletes who practice it are impressed by the results. You cannot expect to have the physique of your dream with your regular diet full of junk foods and vegetables.

Myoplex Ketogenic Meal Replacement has already been researched for you and combined with all the nutrients you need. All you have to do is take it and stick to it as you continue with the workout. You will also be impressed with the results. That is guaranteed.​

Meal Shakes Comparable to Shakeology

Shakeology substitutesCalories per servingProtein (g)Carbs (g)Sugars (g)Fat (g)
Shakeology160171761
Vega One160201010.5
Exante120121333
310 Shake9015701.5
Isalean by Isagenix2402326156
Advocare2202424123
Garden Of Life2703435110
Nature’s Bounty110151021
Labrada Lean Body290352162
Orgain Organic150211310

*Note: Although many of you prefer Costco, GNC, and Walmart, my favorite market pick to buy from is Amazon. That is the reason I usually link products from them.

The following is a list of more details about each of Shakeology substitutes:

​1. Exante

This is, by far, one of the top meal replacement shakes on my list. In addition to the perfect ingredient list, this shake has patented hunger blocker Slendesta.

It is what makes the difference in comparison with other shakes. But, before you buy it, be sure to check out each nutritional value because it may or may not fit your daily needs.

This shake is perfect for weight loss because it has the lowest calories, carbs, and protein.

Exante Meal Replacement Shake

It also has only 3 grams of sugars. Low protein value will not work for those who are trying to build muscles at the same time.

In the end, for me (and many others), this shake has the best taste.

More useful links:

2. 310 Shake

310 Shake

Features

  • Control hunger; this enables you to reduce calorie intake.
  • Clean protein; they do not have any artificial flavors or sweeteners. 
  • Delicious taste; the sweet makes it easy for you to maintain the diet. 
  • Quick and easy, using is pretty easy, enabling you to get the drink ready faster. 

310 shake is a meal replacement drink made up of powerful Tri-Plex protein, which effectively controls hunger, helping you reduce calorie intake and weight. The product promises to maximize weight loss, and each of them comes in a package containing vitamins, fiber, proteins, and minerals in chocolate and vanilla flavors.

Packed with 90 calories each – a small fraction of the normal 300 – 800 calorie meal – it is suitable for people who want to lose weight and get a functional and healthier lifestyle. So, if this is not what you need, then the product might not fit you.

Health Benefits

  • It provides you enough nutrients to help you stay vibrant and healthy. 
  • Effective in weight loss. 
  • Controls cravings to help you avoid unnecessary eating. 
  • Subdues appetite to lower food intake. 
  • Enhances metabolism. 

Pros

  • Quick and easy meal.
  • No artificial flavors.
  • Only 90 calories per serving.
  • Curbs appetite. 
  • Multiple flavors to choose from.

Cons

  • Some customers complain that it took them long to see the results.

Meal replacement plans are only safe if you take shakes full of vitamins, protein, and essential nutrients and not just energy drinks. If you can get past the taste that some users complain about, you will find this product more effective in weight loss than the famous Shakeology. You can also see my full comparison between 310 Shake and Shakeology by clicking on the button below:

3. Garden Of Life

This is a vegan meal replacement that is raw, natural, and plant-based. Quite frankly, it is not for everyone. The reason; it does not taste sweet. Also, it does not mix as well as Shakeology. Nonetheless, regarding nutrient profiles, it is the best. It is a clean supplement containing no artificial flavoring, additives, or fillers. You can mix the Garden of Life with water; however, sweetened almond milk is better. Alternatively, you can mix with fruit or berries and make a smoothie.

The Garden of life has some ingredients. To begin with, it has a protein base made from sprouted brown rice. Furthermore, it is combined with Quinoa, Amaranth Sprout, Garbanzo Bean, Buckwheat, Millet, Lentil Flax Seed, Coconut Blend, Adzuki Bean, Chia Seed, Spirulina, Pumpkin Seed, Chlorella, Barley Grass, Cherry, Wheat Grass, Raspberry, Blueberry and raw enzymes. Therefore, when considering Shakeology alternatives, it is superior to a brand.

Garden Of Life

It has 34grams of protein for every serving. This is double the amount of protein that Shakeology contains. Naturally, when looking to lose weight, protein content is imperative. As such, Garden of Life provides you with a great protein source that is superior to Shakeology in ingredient profile.​

4. Nature’s Bounty

Nature S Bounty

This is a protein shake mix that is quite similar to Shakeology. The only shortcoming is that it has 15grams of protein per serving compared to the 17grams found in Shakeology. Nonetheless, it is great if you are looking for low sugar and low-calorie alternative. It contains fewer calories compared to the Garden of Life and Shakeology. It has 2grams of sugar and 110 calories per serving.

The protein blend in Nature’s Bounty contains soy, whey, and additional enzymes and vitamins. Therefore, it is not a vegan supplement. However, it contains all-natural ingredients. Additionally, it has 50grams less sodium compared to Shakeology. It also has one-third of the amount of sugar found in Shakeology.

It is important to note that this product contains soy. If you have sensitivities when it comes to soy, kindly avoid Nature’s Bounty. Finally, the cost is another selling point for this product compared to Shakeology. You get to save about 3dollars per serving.

5. Labrada Lean Body

Labrada Lean Body

This meal replacement is for those looking for Shakeology alternatives that are more traditional. In case you find Garden of Life too vegan or green for you, the taste of Labrada is similar to Shakeology. It contains high calories per serving compared to Shakeology at a lower cost. In case you are used to Shakeology, you will find that it will leave you feeling hungry all the time. This is not the case with Labrada Lean Body.

Labrada has 35grams of protein for each serving; this is double the amount found in Shakeology. Furthermore, it is friendly to your pocket. Essentially, it is the best replacement for protein and in a class of its own compared to other Shakeology alternatives.​

6. Orgain Organic

Orgain Organic

This is a plant-based protein. In case you are concerned with taste and texture, this is a good alternative for Shakeology. It comes in various flavors that include vanilla bean flavor and creamy chocolate fudge that taste great and are highly mixable.

Orgain Organic has a great nutritional foundation. It contains pea protein, hemp protein, and sprouted chia seed protein, all of which are plant-based and organic. You get 21grams of protein for each serving when you use Orgain. More proteins for a lower price compared to Shakeology.

You have a soy-free, non-GMO, organic supplement that provides you with that much need health boost. Also, Orgain has no sugar and contains 125mg of sodium per serving. Furthermore, it also has 150calories for each serving, which is lower than Shakeology.​

7. Vega One

Vega One

This is a top option when considering Shakeology substitutes. Like Garden of Life, this product is a purely plant-based supplement. Naturally, a plant-based diet is essential in aiding your digestion as well as cleansing your dietary tract. Therefore, using Vega One will provide you will multiple health benefits.

Most people assume that a vegan diet should be low in protein. However, Vega One contains 20grams of protein for each serving. It has 160 calories per serving, is less saturated regarding fat, and contains less sodium (30mg). It has a great nutritional profile for a meal replacement. Furthermore, it has “superfoods” and antioxidants. It is not as inexpensive as other Shakeology alternatives; however, it is half as expensive for a premium supplement.

8. Advocare

Advocare

Two and two fit, and made five – err…four, and I ordered the starter kit of Advocare meal replacement shake. It has 14 single-serve pouches stuffed with 26 vitamins and minerals, protein, carbs, and fiber. The protein to carbs ratio is 1:1, which speeds up the body’s metabolism and is the optimum blend for weight loss. (I didn’t study home-science for anything…hah!)

I could not ask for anything more – chocolate mocha flavor works well with even water. I was happy not to cook anything on my afternoons off. Lovely! A diet with no going hungry…I could get used to it.

I am not a fan of the scoop-based shakes that come in bottles. The pouches make it so convenient (not having) to measure a single serving’s intake.

In a month, I have lost 12 pounds. Now that’s something! My energy is intact. In fact, I notice a surge in my daily energy. Why don’t you try it out and lose the extra flab for this vacation season?

9. Isagenix Isalean Protein Shake

Isalean By Isagenix

The Isagenix Isalean Protein Shake is a 100% whey protein sourced from grass-fed New Zealand cows. With 24 grams of protein per scoop, this is a great meal replacement shake for on the go or after the gym. This shake is a great option for anyone who wants to lose weight or build muscle. If you are looking to lose weight, this product helps your body get the nutrients and protein you need without the added sugars and chemicals. If you are looking to build muscle, this will help you keep your protein levels high.

I first learned about Isagenix Isalean when I was looking for a meal replacement shake that was all-natural. I needed something with fiber and no artificial sugar, and I wanted something that would be quick and easy to incorporate into my post-workout routine and taste good. I have tried many protein shakes, and the Isagenix Isalean Creamy Dutch Chocolate is by far the winner for me regarding taste.

On the positive side, Isagenix Isalean Creamy Dutch Chocolate is all-natural and has no artificial sugars. It is sweetened with Stevia, naturally occurring, and does not cause the stomach discomfort that other artificial sweeteners have given me. It also has a ton of protein, and whey protein is a great way to get the high-quality protein I need for lifting. The taste, as I said above, is amazing! I usually blend my shakes with ice, and this kind of takes exactly like a chocolate milkshake.

As for cons, there aren’t a lot, but I will say that it can take a lot of shaking in a protein shaker to get it to the right consistency. That can sometimes be a little annoying. Other than that, the only thing that could potentially cause a problem is if you don’t like the slightly artificial taste of stevia. It doesn’t bother me, but it could bother others.

At the end of the day, this is a pretty phenomenal meal replacement shake. The Dutch Chocolate flavor is my favorite, and I like that it doesn’t have artificial ingredients. If you are looking for a good protein shake, definitely give Isagenix Isalean a try!

The above-listed Shakeology alternatives provide superior or similar nutritional profiles, and you can get them at a much lower cost compared to Shakeology.

Why People Go Away from Shakeology?

Shakeology has become a thing nowadays. It’s not a surprise that most people post about their recent meal replacement diets, and Shakeology is one of those. What they don’t know is that the information about this shake is quite misleading.

People who read about it or are being referred by the friends get excited about the benefits this meal replacement shake provides. They are not aware that Shakeology has no evidence to prove that their shake works.

What is Shakeology?

Shakeology is one of the newest meal replacement shakes that are available out in the market. It has become quite popular because of all the promises it provides to its customers. They hook you in with their advertisements by promising you an easy way to lose weight without compromising your health. Shakeology promotes a 3 day cleanse program for fast weight loss and detoxification.

Most of their customers are hard-working moms and other people who don’t have time to count their calories or have a simple exercise routine. I myself would like to have an easier time when it comes to that, but they promise you that it is packed with complete nutrition just wrong. There is so much bad hidden in this shake, and you have to watch out for it.

The Ingredients

There are a lot of ingredients included in their product which they say is good for you. Apparently, because of this, this shake is very expensive. To be honest, it’s more economical to buy the food with all the nutrition they promised for you in one drink.

  • The first issue is the whey protein they use. Of course, whey protein is perfect for you, but it becomes an issue when the ingredient doesn’t come from organic grass-fed cows. You may ask why this is such an issue? You see, inorganic cows are fed corn and soy instead of grass and have genetically modified ingredients. This raises their Omega 6 content and causes infections in cows. And of course, where do those infections go when you eat or drink them?
  • The second issue is the ingredient of Folic Acid. Of course, Folate is very good for the body, but Folic Acid is a different story. In fact, it has been proven that Folic Acid supplements can help cause cancer. The reason for this is because your body cannot properly absorb folic acid. So this is an added risk to your health, especially if you are susceptible to cancer or any other infection. It is always best to watch out.
  • Shakeology is quite expensive, and as such, it is probably the most expensive meal replacement shake in the market. 
  • Another thing to take note of is that they advertise unprocessed and organic food. This is what they want you to believe for their shake. Sure, there are many good ingredients, but there are those that can do a lot of harm to your body.

Their recipes

They also have some recipes that you can use to make your shake taste good. One of these recipes promotes the use of the Jell-O mix. If you are advertising healthy and unprocessed food, you should not include this.

Jell-O is not only made with preservatives and additives, but it also contains food coloring and artificial flavoring. It’s somehow like eating poison; even people are concerned with dog food that contains all these ingredients; what more for human consumption? Why add it to your list of recipes?

They also are fans of gluten. Yes, that’s right, an ingredient that doesn’t promote healthy weight loss is advertised as okay by Shakeology. For them, it’s okay for you to create recipes with their shakes that have this ingredient in them.

You can find so much more in their ingredients that are not healthy as long as you check the label and are aware of which these are. Rest assured, there are tons of preservatives and additives in their shake. It just makes you believe that it works, but it’s not beneficial to the body in reality.

All this information can verify that Shakeology can be bad for you due to some of the ingredients. It is best to be careful and to read the labels first before buying anything from them.

What can you do?

Again, not all of the ingredients of Shakeology are bad, which is sad because it should have had potential. Still, all the other things included in it provide many additives and preservatives, which makes their shakes unhealthy to consume.

There are good meal replacement shakes out there (the best are alternatives recommended above), but the best resolution is always to eat a healthy and balanced meal. If you don’t have a lot of time, there are certainly tons of recipes you can find online that you can make in around 5 minutes tops.

Different diets are good for your body; just ask anyone you know or again try to check it online. There are tons of resources available for you if you wish to eat and live healthily. Just make sure to double-check your resources just in case.

Make sure to consume organic food. As much as possible, avoid GMOs as they can be very unhealthy for your body. Also, consuming GMOs for animals is a cruel way for them to live as they are forced to grow bigger or adapt to something their body has a hard time doing.

Remember, GMOs are not just limited to animals but plants as well. Always check the label of what you are buying; this guarantees that what you are purchasing is healthy for you and your family. The healthier your lifestyle, the better your way of living.

Avoid meal replacements as Shakeology promise you tons of things but offers you so little back. Don’t waste your money on something that is not worth it. There are so many better options out there, and you save a lot more.

If you are still on the Shakeology side, check out my best advice on the best places to buy Shakeology from with discounts.

Conclusion

Unfortunately, there are many meal replacement shakes out there like Shakeology, but some excellent alternatives! The most important thing about all this is awareness. As long as you know what you are buying and what you need to look for, you should be fine.

Remember, nothing in this life is instant, especially something like weight loss. If you wish to achieve that, you really need to work hard for it. Meal replacement shakes and other supplements help with that. As long as you work hard, you will be able to see the results in no time.

Don’t believe advertisements right away. Although many companies promote good products, there are still those that we need to watch out for. We need to be advocates for honest advertising as well as healthy ingredients. Let us help make people aware of what products like Shakeology do to our health.

FAQ

What Should I Look for When Choosing a Replacement for Shakeology?

There are a couple of important things to consider when looking for an alternative to Shakeology. Still, one of the most important considerations has to be the price of the meal replacement system you’ll be moving forward with.

Many people really like the idea of jumping on board the Shakeology train but can’t stomach the price (no pun intended). Thankfully though, there are a lot of great – and affordable – alternatives out there if you’re looking to move forward with a Shakeology-like diet option.

You also want to make sure that the protein and nutrients included with the alternative are highly bioavailable, that the product is loaded with protein and fiber (as well as core vitamins and minerals), and that the system has been designed to help you speed up weight loss right out of the gate.

Can Regular Protein Shakes Alone Replace Shakeology?

Protein shakes – the kind you make with just a couple of scoops of protein powder – are a great option for those who want to build muscle fast and those looking for an easy and affordable meal replacement solution. Still, it’s not quite as good as Shakeology or the popular Shakeology alternatives out there.

That’s because legitimate meal replacement solutions – especially those built around the idea of speeding up your weight loss journey – include a whole lot more than just protein.

The top options today include vitamins and minerals that help fuel your body, pre-and probiotics to help you with digestion and the rapid absorption of the core ingredients contained within, and a whole host of other ingredients designed to trigger a cascade of biochemical reactions that will help you transform your body in a hurry.

Protein shakes are a great place to start, but there are definitely better alternatives out there.

Is There a Vegan Substitute for Shakeology?

You bet! Some of the best Shakeology alternatives money can buy right now take advantage of 100% vegan-friendly sources of protein – guaranteeing that you don’t have to worry about dairy making its way into your meal replacement shake system from here on out.

Tracking these kinds of options down is a lot easier today than it ever used to be in the past, but you’ll still have to sift through different choices to streamline the purchasing process.

Thankfully, the companies that offer vegan substitutes for Shakeology are pretty aggressive in their marketing and advertising to let you know that they are vegan (and often soy and gluten-free), which should search go a lot faster.

Which Replacement Has a Better Hunger Blocker than Shakeology?

A couple of Shakeology alternatives out there today offer fantastic appetite suppressant and hunger blocking additives. Still, none of them do quite as good a job at this as the folks at Exante do with their different flavor options.

This meal replacement solution includes a patented and proprietary hunger blocker that they call Slendesta, giving you that extra boost you need to eliminate hunger pains, cravings, and the desire to binge almost completely.

About Author

Cindy Wilson Thumb
BS, Nutrition & Food Science
Cindy Wilson

Hello, I am Cindy, and this a website where I inspect everything related to nutrition and a healthy lifestyle. I have a BS in Nutrition and Food Science (Colorado State University) and have completed a dozen specialty courses related to nutrition, biochemistry, and food science. I am open to learning more, but foremost I would like to share all my knowledge with you.

2 thoughts on “9 Shakes and 5 Protein Powders Comparable to Shakeology”

  1. Hey Cindy,

    Thanks for the recommendations! Last month I’ve picked Idealshake as substitution for my Shakeology order, and I must admit I am very happy with the results so far. It has less calories and carbs. The only downside is a lower protein count, but I am planning to add that up with protein shake! And even with that order there will be some money left as saving.

    Cheers!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top